App—El Paso 2011, no pet.).

Remember, official immunity does not shield an official from suit—only from liability. Thus, an employee should respond with a motion for summary judgment to challenge a suit in which he/she can meet the three prongs above to invoke immunity. But many of these lawsuits involve questions of fact, such as whether an employee acted in good faith, or whether the employee acted pursuant to official job duties. These questions of fact may preclude summary judgment.

Finally, Texas law limits a plaintiff’s avenues for suit by an election of remedies provision. Under §101.106 of the Texas Tort Claims Act, suit against a governmental unity “forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any individual employee of the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter.” Thus, if a plaintiff sues the entity, the plaintiff has forfeited the opportunity to sue the individual official, except in that employee’s official (rather than individual) capacity.